Survival Gear

The Truth About Guns: The Stories the Media Don’t Want you to See

Over the last couple weeks we have been inundated with sensational news stories proclaiming the evils of guns. We’ve also seen numerous hypocritical celebrities, politicians and reporters demonizing gun owners and demanding political action. While the media loves to cover these horrific mass shootings, you rarely hear about the millions of people who are saved by guns.

Stories You Won’t See on The Evening News:

One story, that has gone largely unnoticed by the media, is the case of a Georgia mother who used her firearms to defend herself and her two small children from a deranged home invader. The mother and her two 9-year-old children were at home when a man broke into their house.

Thinking quickly, the mother grabbed her gun and hid her two small children in a crawl space in the family’s home. According to reports, when the intruder tried to break into the hiding space, the mother fired six shots; five of them hitting the suspect in the head and neck. Thanks to her quick thinking, and her 2nd amendment rights to carry a weapon, this mother saved herself and her two small children.

Now why is it these Washington politicians want to take away that mothers right to protect her family? Why is it you never hear about cases like this in the mainstream media?

A look at the numbers:

To further illustrate our point, I want you to take a look at the chart below. This chart, which was first featured by Mac Salvo at SHTFPlan, shows the dirty truth that the media doesn’t want you to know about.
Number of Gun Related Deaths in America

According to statistics assembled from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Center for Disease Control and the Federal Government, firearms related homicides are minuscule in comparison to other the other “big killers” in the United States.

If we look at the latest homicide statistics based on the type of weapon, we see something even more interesting.

Over the last couple of months, the media’s favorite scapegoat has become the so called “assault rifle.” If you based all your information solely on what the media tells you, you would think these weapons are horrific. In fact, the media would have you convinced that there’s an epidemic level of deaths due to these weapons; according to the F.B.I. there’s not!

According to the F.B.I.’s own statistics, more people are killed by knives than are killed by rifles. In fact, more people are killed by hands and feet than rifles.

Murder Victims by Weapon, 2005–2009
YEAR20052006200720082009
Total Murders14,96515,08714,91614,22413,636
Total firearms:10,15810,22510,1299,5289,146
Handguns7,5657,8367,3986,8006,452
Rifles445438453380348
Shotguns522490457442418
Other guns1381071168194
Firearms, type not stated1,4881,3541,7051,8251,834
Knives or cutting instruments1,9201,8301,8171,8881,825
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)608618647603611
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)905841869875801
Poison9121096
Explosives211112
Fire1251171318599
Narcotics4648523445
Drowning201212168
Strangulation11813713489121
Asphyxiation961061098777
Other weapons or weapons not stated9581,1401,005999895

Gun Control not the Answer:

As we pointed out last week, if gun control works why are anti-gun cities like Chicago plagued by gun violence? In a city where it’s virtually impossible for a law abiding citizen to legally own a gun, an average 7.3 people are shot every day. As we see in Anti-Gun Cities across America, the criminals are not going to obey these laws. The only thing these gun control laws do, is put law-abiding citizens in a situation where they have to choose between becoming easy victims or criminals in order to protect their life and property.

I won’t deny that we have a problem here in America; but I do think our problem is much more complicated than guns. As a society we have become obsessed with violence.  It’s something that’s celebrated in this country, and until we fix that problem no amount of gun legislation will ever stop a single death.

21 Comments on The Truth About Guns: The Stories the Media Don’t Want you to See

  1. DEB

    I guess that i am going to become a criminal, because i am going to protect my family and myself.
    I wonder if the people that have bodyguards,think that their bodyguards are going to give up guns?
    One good thing to come out of all this, the secret service will no longer be needed,,,?????/

    • rev. dave

      Now, this idea is a good one. We should all call the White House and tell them we’ll consider voting to support gun control when Obama terminates the Secret Service – and does not replace it with some other kind of gun-toting protective killers.

      If their only job is to stop the bullet, they don’t need guns, they need ballistic vests and good life insurance. And as long as he needs bodyguards, I need a gun to take the place of my non-existent tax-paid cohort of Praetorian Guards.

    • DEB

      Rev.Dave,I forgot about all the far left actors,ceo’s,congressmen,and the house members that have car drivers/bodyguards, guess they won’t need their guns either.

  2. PatriotJohn

    A friend of mine, a law enforcement officer,once asked a murder/robbery suspect, who had just shot a man to death for $1.50, what he would do if he all of the guns had been taken by the government.The suspect answered: “If I can’t get a gun,I’ll use a knife. If I can’t get a knife, I’ll use a club. Take away my club and I’ll use a rock.” When my friend asked the suspect whether he would have killed the guy if our state still had the death penalty for capital crimes the suspect answered: “Hell no! Ain’t gonna take a chance on getting my ass fried for no chump-change shakedown!” If only the left-wing progressive element that is destroying America with their radical agenda would realize and admit the truth of this. The answer isn’t more restrictive gun laws that only rob law-abiding citizens of their right to keep and bear arms. The answer is making criminals who use guns pay a heavy price. If it means executing them, so be it. They deserve to die anyway if they have murdered another person. They are useless trash and any attempt at their rehabilitation is a criminal misuse of taxpayer money.

    • Deb

      JOHN for PRESIDENT.

      • Brock Olsen

        Actually, your right about one thing, the criminal will use what ever he can in order to get what he can. But regarding hesitating on commiting the crime because the penalty is death is false. It has been proven that the penalty of death does not stop the offender from committing the crime. Hence, hangings, beheadings, elctrocutions, firing squads, etc being used more than once.

        • J. Gordon

          Brock how do “prove” that death penalty doesnt deter at least some crime. Obviously if one person who would have committed a crime decides not to because of the penalty it deters a crime. Harsher penalties may not stop all crime but you can be sure they at least make people consider the consequences for their actions. I’m not for or against the death penalty. I think some crimes are horrible enough to merit death as a punishment but I also don’t trust the judgement of our judicial system to make the right call.

  3. curt

    What needs to happen is split the country in half. The people who want to live in a utopia country with no gun and all the free crap the gov will give them on one side and all us constitutional gun carrying hard working people on the other aks. I bet in less then a year the other side will be broke mane invaded by other countries or what ever else may come there way. And after it all cells all us who worked hard and lived in our means can take the rest of our country back pennies on the dollar and make them work for what they get. I’m not against a safety net but that’s what its suppose to be just that till you get on your feet. Not be on it for the rest of your life. But we do need to take care of our elders.god bless to all and prey for our country. No retreat no surrender

    • DEB

      Great outlook Curt.

    • Book

      That was the intent of a weak federal government and 50 (maybe 13) independent states. The federal government is completely out of bounds – too big, too powerful, too incompetent!

      • finn

        well said deb, well said

    • usta b younger

      I worked for 40 years til I had a fall now I get disability,so I guess I get sent to the lib side. Going to have return my guns since guns cause crimes, had mine for years and not one has committed a crime, so they must be defective

    • Chelsea

      I think thats a good idea!

  4. DEB

    I noticed in the above chart that cars and cigs kill more than guns.
    Why can you get them without any background check, waiting period and your name and address in the local news paper????

    • richard dowers

      well i’m a smoker (trying to quit) if my guns went as fast as my cigarettes , the government would tax my daily gun buys just like my cigs. then maybe there would be big billboards all over the u.s with gun advertisement

  5. Simon Sundy

    My personal outlook on gun control and our government in general is that our country is becoming tyrannical. With the constant push towards gun control, obamacare, and now the internet sales tax we have no freedoms no liberty no rights. We are supposed to be citizens of the United States of America not the slaves of its government. Most of our country is blind to the fact that the government that is supposed to protect them and their rights is doing the exact opposite. I dread what our founding fathers would say if they could see the “great” country that we have built. Thomas Jefferson would probably commit suicide and George Washington would incite a rebellion. This country we live in was never envisioned during the writing of the constitution. The constitution wadin fact in place to prevent the exact situation we are in. I pity you America theland of the freeloaders and the home of the taxpayers. We shall miss your former glory and do our utmost to save you. If all else fails we shall avenge you. To think we may one day be outlaws and yet be the only force for good. Thank you to those who have read this.

    • Chelsea

      We’ve become to dependent on our Government. Look how much we are effected because the Government isn’t spending the right amount of money of something. We’re in debt because they’re using money for the wrong reasons.

    • maxsterblaster

      Simon for president.
      looks like we have 2 candidates now ;)

  6. Jordan

    I am thinking people who post comments at least need to learn how to spell. It is no wonder the rich and powerful are able to portray conservatives and patriots as knuckle draggers with pea sized brains. The main point is the more divisive the rich and powerful can keep regular people the richer and more powerful they become.

  7. Gonad the Barbarian

    many points very well made we have to ride the wave and they are making it we are going to have to ride this pony until the rodeos over I know what my father would do and I know what Thomas Mifflin my great great great great how many greats grandfather would do I don’t intend to hang my head in shame when I meet them again I will make them proud so you idle rich can play your game but when its over remember the French Revolution remember the Civil War remember the American Revolution we haven’t forgot but apparently you think we have good luck with your plan when it goes down I think you’re going to be surprised

    • Gonad the Barbarian

      I would like to add that I think the politicians have forgotten that the military doesn’t fight for the politicians they fight for us I just can’t believe what’s happening in America today Howdy Doody would cry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*